SPACES Yearbook and Awards 2017

Following receipt of over 110 submissions earlier this year, SPACES Is pleased to announce that the following projects have been successfully shortlisted for SPACES Awards 2917/18:

  • AUB Student Services in Dorset nominated by Design Engine
  • Bellerive 6th Form in Liverpool nominated by Kier Group
  • Blackrock Quarry Training Centre, Bristol in Bristol nominated by Haverstock
  • Carrowbeck Residential in Norwich nominated by Hamson Barron Smith
  • Dean Trust Ardwick School in Manchester nominated by Atkins Global
  • Farnborough FE college in Farnborough nominated by Mace Group
  • Holy Trinity School, Dalston in London nominated by Rock Townsend
  • Kings Lynn Innovation Centre in Kings Lynn nominated by Feilden and Mawson
  • Leeds Station entrance in Leeds nominated by Mott Macdonald
  • Leeds UTC in Leeds nominated by Mott Macdonald
  • Meadow View Care Home in Derbyshire nominated by Glancy Nicholls
  • Met Office in Exeter nominated by Atkins Global
  • Portesbery SEN School in Surrey nominated by Hampshire County Council
  • SOAS, London in London nominated by Mace Group
  • St Hilda’s School in Liverpool nominated by Kier Group
  • The Box Theatre, Romford in Essex nominated by Ayre Chamberlain Gaunt
  • The Oculous – University of Warwick nominated by Warwick by Pick Everard
  • The Point, Hampshire in Hants nominated by Ayre Chamberlain Gaunt
  • The Word in South Shields nominated by Faulkner Browns
  • University of Brighton Cockroft Building nominated by Brighton by Mott Macdonald
  • Wessex Learning Centre in Winchester nominated by Hampshire County Council
  • West Calder Library in Scotland nominated by West Lothian Council
  • Windmill Community Campus in Scotland nominated by Fife Council
  • Wombwell Chapel in Barnsley nominated by NPS

You can download a excel spreadsheet of the Awards Shortlist.

SPACES is pleased to announce the following projects have been successful for inclusion in our 2017/18 Yearbook:

  • Aberystwyth Bandstand in Aberystwyth nominated by Ceredigion County Council
  • Advanced Engineering College in Ashton Under Lyne nominated by IBI Group
  • Ashwicken Primary School in Norfolk nominated by Hamson Barron Smith
  • AUB Student Services in Dorset nominated by Design Engine
  • Ayrshire Central Hospital in Scotland nominated by IBI Group
  • Bellerive 6th Form in Liverpool nominated by Kier Group
  • Blackrock Quarry Training Centre, Bristol in Bristol nominated by Haverstock Associates
  • Bowthorpe Care Village in Norwich nominated by Hamson Barron Smith
  • Broadgate Primary in Leeds nominated by NPS
  • Broxburn Library Relocation in Scotland nominated by West Lothian Council
  • Brynmor Jones Library, University of Hull in Hull nominated by Sheppard Robson
  • Calthorpe Park School in Hampshire nominated by Hampshire County Council
  • Camulos Academy in Colchester nominated by Essex County Council
  • Carrowbeck Residential in Norwich nominated by Hamson Barron Smith
  • Churchfields Primary in Barnsley nominated by NPS
  • Civitas Academy in Reading nominated by Hampshire County Council
  • Coed Glas Primary in Cardiff nominated by Atkins Global
  • College of West Anglia in Kings Lynn nominated by Pick Everard
  • Coopers Lane Primary in London nominated by Mace Group
  • CUBRIC Brain Research in Cardiff nominated by IBI Group
  • Dean Trust Ardwick School in Manchester nominated by Atkins Global
  • Didcot Primary in Oxfordshire nominated by Atkins Global
  • Digbys Court in Braintree nominated by Seamans Building
  • Dorchester County Hall in Dorset nominated by Dorset County Council
  • Durham Crematorium in Durham nominated by Durham County Council
  • East Riding Leisure Centre in Bridlington nominated by East Riding Council
  • Eastleigh Fire and Police HQ in Hampshire nominated by Hampshire County Council
  • Exmouth Community College in Devon nominated by NPS
  • Farnborough FE college in Farnborough nominated by Mace Group
  • Garth Hill 6th Form in Bracknell nominated by Atkins Global
  • Goldthorpe School in Rotherham nominated by NPS
  • Harpenden Free School in Hertfordshire nominated by Mace Group
  • Hendon training centre in London nominated by Mace Group
  • Hessle High School in East Yorkshire nominated by Education & Skills Funding Agency
  • Highcliffe St Marks Primary in Bournemouth nominated by Dorset County Council
  • Holy Trinity School, Dalston in London nominated by Rock Townsend
  • Ipswich New Skate Park in Ipswich nominated by Concertus
  • Kelty Community Centre in Scotland nominated by Fife Council
  • King Edwards VI School in Ipswich nominated by Concertus
  • Kings CE School in Staffordshire nominated by Innovare Systems
  • Kings Lynn Innovation Centre in Kings Lynn nominated by Feilden and Mawson
  • Lambeth Forensics Lab in London nominated by Mace Group
  • Leeds Station entrance in Leeds nominated by Mott Macdonald
  • Leeds UTC in Leeds nominated by Mott Macdonald
  • Levenmouth Academy in Scotland nominated by Fife Council
  • Meadow View Care Home in Dernominated byshire nominated by Glancy Nicholls
  • Met Office in Exeter nominated by Atkins Global
  • Moulsham Infant and Junior in Chelmsford nominated by Pick Everard
  • Oberlands Centre in Guernsey nominated by IBI Group
  • Oldham Leisure Centre in Manchester nominated by Mace Group
  • Parkfield High in Lowestoft nominated by Concertus
  • Portesbery SEN School in Surrey nominated by Hampshire County Council
  • Rochester Fire Station in Kent nominated by Pick Everard
  • Sayer Court in Leamington Spa nominated by Pick Everard
  • SOAS, London in London nominated by Mace Group
  • Springfield Primary in Chelmsford nominated by Pick Everard
  • Springfield Primary in Nottingham nominated by Innovare Systems
  • St Hilda’s School in Liverpool nominated by Kier Group
  • St Lukes Primary in Salford nominated by Atkins Global
  • St Thomas Hospital in London nominated by Mace Group
  • Taw View Office refurb in Devon nominated by NPS
  • Telferscot School in London nominated by Mace Group
  • The Box Theatre, Romford in Essex nominated by ACG Architects
  • The Bridge School in Ipswich nominated by Concertus
  • The Grand Theatre in Wolverhampton nominated by Wolverhampton City Council
  • The Oculus – University of Warwick in Warwick nominated by Pick Everard
  • The Point, Hampshire in Hants nominated by ACG Architects
  • The Queens CofE Primary in London nominated by Education & Skills Funding Agency
  • The Wells Free School in Tunbridge Wells nominated by Turner & Townsend
  • The Word in South Shields nominated by Faulkner Browns
  • Tinsley School in Sheffield nominated by Turner & Townsend
  • University of Hertfordshire – Science building in Hertfordshire nominated by Turner & Townsend
  • University of Brighton Cockroft Building in Brighton nominated by Mott Macdonald
  • Wessex Learning Centre in Winchester nominated by Hampshire County Council
  • West Calder Library in Scotland nominated by West Lothian Council
  • Windmill Community Campus in Scotland nominated by Fife Council
  • Wolfreton School in East Yorkshire nominated by Education & Skills Funding Agency
  • Wombwell Chapel in Barnsley nominated by NPS
  • Woodbridge Fire and Police in Suffolk nominated by Concertus
  • Workington Leisure Centre in Cumbria nominated by Pick Everard

You can download a excel spreadsheet of the Yearbook shortlist.

Those that are shortlisted will be contacted in the next four to six weeks by our Yearbook Editor for further information about your scheme ready for publication.