SPACES Awards and Yearbook – Shortlist 2019

Following receipt of over 100 submissions earlier this year, SPACES is pleased to announce the following projects have been successful in being nominated for the Civic Building of the Year (CBOY) and SPACES Awards:

  • Battle of Britain Bunker Visitor Centre, Hillingdon, London nominated by Faithful+Gould
  • Bobby Moore Academy Secondary School, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London nominated by Penoyre & Prasad
  • Chesil Lodge, Winchester nominated by Design Engine Architects
  • Chichester Free School, Chichester nominated by Department for Education
  • Edison Primary School, Hounslow nominated by Pick Everard
  • Eileen Ash Sports Hall, Norwich, Norfolk nominated by Kier Construction Eastern
  • Galashiels Academy SEN Provision, Galashiels Academy, Scottish Borders nominated by Scottish Borders Council
  • Hyde Hall, Rettendon nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • John Keats Primary School, Southwark nominated by Department for Education
  • Kew Gardens Great Pagoda, Kew Gardens, London nominated by Austin-Smith:Lord LLP
  • Khalsa Academy, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton nominated by Morgan Sindall Construction
  • Kingsgate Primary School KS2, West Hampstead, London nominated by Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
  • Littleport Co-located Schools and Leisure, Littleport, Cambridgeshire nominated by
  • Faithful+Gould and Morgan Sindall Construction
  • Loddiswell Primary School – New School, Loddiswell, Devon nominated by NPS South West Ltd
  • London Borough of Barking & Dagenham Town Hall Refurbishment, Barking nominated by Barnes Construction
  • Mackintosh at the Willow, Glasgow nominated by Clark Contracts
  • Middlesbrough Town Hall Restoration, Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 2QJ nominated by Atkins
  • National College of High Speed Rail, Doncaster nominated by Bond Bryan
  • Partick Bus Station Redevelopment, Partick, Glasgow nominated by Austin-Smith:Lord LLP
  • Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ nominated by Richard Murphy Architects Ltd
  • PROTO: The Emerging Technology Centre, Gateshead nominated by Gateshead Council – Council Housing, Design and Technical Services
  • Riverbrae School, Middleton Road, Linwood nominated by Renfrewshire Council Property Services
  • Robert May’s School, Odiham, Hampshire nominated by Hampshire County Council Property Services
  • Sapphire Ice and Leisure Center, Romford nominated by Willmott Dixon Construction Limited
  • Springwell Leeds – Social, Emotional and Mental Health Schools, Leeds nominated by Atkins
  • The Academic Centre, the University of Buckingham, Milton Keynes University Hospital nominated by Feilden+Mawson LLP
  • The Belham Primary School, London, Southwark nominated by Haverstock Associates LLP
  • The Lookout at Lepe County Park, Exbury, Southampton, SO45 1AD nominated by Hampshire County Council Property Services
  • The Pines Primary School, Redlodgee nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • The Spaces In Between, Waltham Forest nominated by NPS Group
  • Three Rivers Academy, Walton-on-Thames nominated by Scott Brownrigg and Space Zero
  • Weymouth House – 4th floor remodelling and refurbishment (Bournemouth University), Poole, Dorset nominated by Atkins
  • Whitchurch Silk Mill, Whitchurch nominated by Hampshire County Council Property Services

You can download a copy of the list and information on the project teams here.

The following projects will be in our yearbook:

  • Battle of Britain Bunker Visitor Centre, Hillingdon, London nominated by Faithful+Gould
  • Beaulieu Square, Chelmsford, Essex nominated by Kier Construction Eastern
  • Belton Country Park Visitors Centre, Belton Nr Doncaster nominated by North Lincolnshire Council
  • Binfield Learning Village, Bracknell nominated by Atkins
  • Bobby Moore Academy Secondary School, Queen Elizabeth Olympic Park, Stratford, London nominated by Penoyre & Prasad
  • Cannon Hall Pet Crematorium, Cawthorne, Barnsley, S75 4AT nominated by NPS Barnsley Ltd
  • Chapel Green School, Old Buckenham, Norwich nominated by Morgan Sindall Construction
  • Chesil Lodge, Winchester nominated by Design Engine Architects
  • Chichester Free School, Chichester nominated by Department for Education
  • Concordia Academy, Havering nominated by Department for Education
  • Cwmaman Primary School, Wales nominated by Morgan Sindall Construction
  • Dartington Primary School, Totnes, Devon TQ9 6JU nominated by Atkins
  • Edison Primary School, Hounslow nominated by Pick Everard
  • Eileen Ash Sports Hall, Norwich, Norfolk nominated by Kier Construction Eastern
  • Exning Primary School, Newmarket nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • Galashiels Academy SEN Provision, Galashiels Academy, Scottish Borders nominated by Scottish Borders Council
  • Great Western Academy, Swindon nominated by Department for Education
  • Hyde Hall, Rettendon nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • IQE CS Cluster, Newport, Wales nominated by Atkins
  • John Keats Primary School, Southwark nominated by Department for Education
  • Kesgrave High School Extension, Kesgrave, Ipswich nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • Kew Gardens Great Pagoda, Kew Gardens, London nominated by Austin-Smith:Lord LLP
  • Khalsa Academy, Wolverhampton, Wolverhampton nominated by Morgan Sindall Construction
  • Kingsgate Primary School KS2, West Hampstead, London nominated by Sarah Wigglesworth Architects
  • Land of Oak and Iron Heritage Centre, Winlaton Mill nominated by Gateshead Council – Council Housing, Design and Technical Services
  • Littleport Co-located Schools and Leisure, Littleport, Cambridgeshire nominated by Faithful+Gould and Morgan Sindall
  • Loddiswell Primary School – New School, Loddiswell, Devon nominated by NPS South West Ltd
  • London Borough of Barking & Dagenham Town Hall Refurbishment, Barking nominated by Barnes Construction
  • Mackintosh at the Willow, Glasgow nominated by Clark Contracts
  • Magna Carta Primary Academy, Stansted Mountfitchet, Essex nominated by Pick Everard
  • Marjory Kinnon SEN School, Hounslow nominated by Pick Everard
  • Middlesbrough Town Hall Restoration, Middlesbrough Town Hall, Albert Road, Middlesbrough, TS1 2QJ nominated by Atkins
  • National College for Nuclear (South), Bridgwater & Taunton College, Bridgwater, Somerset nominated by Atkins
  • National College of High Speed Rail, Doncaster nominated by Bond Bryan
  • New College Doncaster, Doncaster nominated by Space Zero
  • New Riverwalk Campus, Bury St Edmunds nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • Newhall Primary Academy & Nursery, Harlow, Essex nominated by Pick Everard
  • Nishkam School West London, Hounslow nominated by Department for Education
  • Partick Bus Station Redevelopment, Partick, Glasgow nominated by Austin-Smith:Lord LLP
  • Perth Theatre, Mill Street, Perth PH1 5HZ nominated by Richard Murphy Architects Ltd
  • Phase 2 Harris Academy Tottenham, Tottenham N17 9LN nominated by Farrans Construction
  • Phoenix Enterprise Park, Lowestoft nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • PROTO: The Emerging Technology Centre, Gateshead nominated by Gateshead Council – Council Housing, Design and Technical Services
  • Quarry Road Offices, Irvine nominated by Clark Contracts
  • Riverbrae School, Middleton Road, Linwood nominated by Renfrewshire Council Property Services
  • Robert Clack Lower School, London Borough of Barking & Dagenham nominated by Mid Group
  • Robert Clack secondary school (Lower site), Barking nominated by Innovare Systems Ltd
  • Robert May’s School, Odiham, Hampshire nominated by Hampshire County Council Property Services
  • Sapphire Ice and Leisure Center, Romford nominated by Willmott Dixon Construction Limited
  • Slough Ice Arena, Slough, Berkshire nominated by Slough Urban Renewal (SUR)
  • Springwell Leeds – Social, Emotional and Mental Health Schools, Leeds nominated by Atkins
  • St Clements Hill Primary Academy, Norwich nominated by Feilden+Mawson LLP
  • St George House, Leeds nominated by NPS Leeds
  • St Julie’s Catholic High School, Woolton, Liverpool, L25 7TN nominated by IBI Group
  • St Michael’s Primary School, Colchester nominated by Feilden+Mawson LLP
  • St Paul’s Primary School/Foxlea Early Learning and Childcare Centre, Paisley nominated by Renfrewshire Council Property Services
  • Stansted Airport College (part of Harlow College), Stansted Airport , Round Coppice Rd, London, Stansted CM24 1AR nominated by Willmott Dixon Construction Limited
  • Stanway School New Arts Block, Stanway School , Colchester nominated by Beardwell Construction Ltd
  • Stoneywood School, Aberdeen nominated by Scott Brownrigg
  • The Academic Centre, the University of Buckingham, Milton Keynes University Hospital nominated by Feilden+Mawson LLP
  • The Belham Primary School, London, Southwark nominated by Haverstock Associates LLP
  • The Junction, Leytonstone nominated by NPS Group
  • The Limes Primary Academy, Lowestoft nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • The Lookout at Lepe County Park, Exbury, Southampton, SO45 1AD nominated by Hampshire County Council Property Services
  • The Pines Primary School, Redlodgee nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • The Spaces In Between, Waltham Forest nominated by NPS Group
  • Three Rivers Academy, Walton-on-Thames nominated by Scott Brownrigg and Space Zero
  • Twynham Primary School, Marsh Lane, Christchurch, BH23 2NH nominated by Dorset County Council
  • Welldon Park Junior School, London Borough of Harrow nominated by Atkins
  • Weymouth House – 4th floor remodelling and refurbishment (Bournemouth University), Poole, Dorset nominated by Atkins
  • Whitchurch Silk Mill, Whitchuch nominated by Hampshire County Council Property Services
  • Wood Street, Walthamstow nominated by NPS Group
  • Yoxford and Peasenhall, Yoxford nominated by Concertus Design & Property Consultants Ltd
  • Ysgol Gyfun Gwent Is Coed / The John Frost School, Duffryn Way, Duffryn, Newport NP10 8BX /Lighthouse Rd, Duffryn, Newport NP10 8YD nominated by Newport Norse

You can download a copy of the list and information on the project teams here.

Our congratulations go to them all.

The winner of the Civic Building of the Year, and other awards will be announced at our Annual Awards and President’s Dinner, being held on Thursday 17th October at the Pentahotel Reading. More information can be found on our website.

The yearbook will also be published on this date.

We are looking for advertisers for the yearbook – if you are interested, please see our website.